EquiResearch
Sample Portfolios explained
Home Plans Contact
Sample Portfolios

Sample portfolios you can explore, edit and test against history

Start from illustrative mixes of mutual fund categories — conservative to aggressive, core & satellite, three-bucket retirement and more. Change the categories and the weights, then see how that mix actually behaved over the years. Built for mutual fund distributors and the clients they sit down with.

Examples to learn from, not recommendations. We never pick funds; each slot is a category average unless you choose a fund yourself.

Illustrative examples — not recommendations. Past performance does not indicate future returns.

Risk example
Moderate example
Rebalance: yearly · 5 slots
Equity : Large Cap — 25%Equity : Flexi Cap — 20%Hybrid : Dynamic Asset Allocation — 20%Debt : Short Duration — 25%Metal : Gold & silver ETFs — 10%
45% equity
  • Equity Large Cap 25%
  • Equity Flexi Cap 20%
  • Hybrid Dynamic Asset Allocation 20%
  • Debt Short Duration 25%
  • Metal Gold & silver ETFs 10%
Total 100% Category averages · no funds picked for you
9 ready-made examples to start from
51 fund categories to build with
12 slots in one sample, at most
5 periods: 1, 3, 5, 10 years and full history
How it works

From an example to a tested mix in four steps

Everything happens in your own workspace. Nothing is fixed — every example can be changed or deleted.

  1. 1

    Pick an example or start blank

    Begin from one of nine examples — five along the risk spectrum and four classic structures — or open an empty sample and build your own.

  2. 2

    Shape the categories and weights

    Add, remove or rename slots, swap categories and set the weights. Choose how often the mix rebalances: yearly, quarterly or never.

  3. 3

    See how that mix behaved

    Growth over time, the worst fall and how long recovery took, calendar-year returns, rolling 3-year returns — and, when you enter a monthly amount, the SIP outcome with XIRR.

  4. 4

    Optionally, test your own fund choices

    Put a fund you choose into any slot and that slot uses the fund’s own history instead of the category average. Compare it with the plain category version.

The examples

Nine examples to start from

Each one is a set of category weights — a way to see an idea in numbers. None of them names a fund, and none is meant for any particular person.

Five risk examples from mostly debt to mostly equity

Conservative example

10% equity
  • Debt Short Duration35%
  • Debt Corporate Bond25%
  • Hybrid Conservative Hybrid20%
  • Equity Large Cap10%
  • Metal Gold & silver ETFs10%

Built around debt: short-duration and corporate bond funds make up 60%, conservative hybrid adds 20%, with small slices of large-cap equity and gold and silver ETFs. Useful for seeing how a stability-first mix has moved.

Moderately conservative example

20% equity
  • Debt Short Duration25%
  • Debt Banking & PSU20%
  • Hybrid Equity Savings20%
  • Equity Large Cap20%
  • Metal Gold & silver ETFs15%

Debt still leads at 45%, with equity savings, large caps and a larger gold and silver slice — one step up in equity from the conservative example.

Moderate example

45% equity
  • Equity Large Cap25%
  • Equity Flexi Cap20%
  • Hybrid Dynamic Asset Allocation20%
  • Debt Short Duration25%
  • Metal Gold & silver ETFs10%

A middle path: 45% in large and flexi cap equity, 20% in dynamic asset allocation, 25% in short-duration debt and 10% in gold and silver.

Moderately aggressive example

70% equity
  • Equity Flexi Cap30%
  • Equity Large & Mid Cap25%
  • Equity Mid Cap15%
  • Debt Short Duration20%
  • Metal Gold & silver ETFs10%

Equity-led at 70% across flexi cap, large & mid cap and mid cap funds, with 20% in short-duration debt and 10% in gold and silver.

Aggressive example

90% equity
  • Equity Flexi Cap30%
  • Equity Mid Cap25%
  • Equity Small Cap20%
  • Equity Large & Mid Cap15%
  • Metal Gold & silver ETFs10%

90% equity with a tilt to mid and small caps, plus 10% in gold and silver. Its history shows how much deeper the falls have been in a mix like this.

Four classic structures common ways of organising a portfolio

Core & satellite

100% equity

Index core, active satellites

Core
  • Equity Index Funds50%
Satellite
  • Equity Flexi Cap20%
  • Equity Mid Cap15%
  • Equity Thematic15%

Half the mix sits in a low-cost index fund “core”. The other half is split into “satellites” — flexi cap, mid cap and thematic funds — the part that is meant to differ from the market.

Age-based mix

60% equity

Age-40 example · about 60% equity

  • Equity Flexi Cap35%
  • Equity Large Cap25%
  • Debt Short Duration30%
  • Debt Gilt10%

A rule of thumb sometimes used for asset allocation sets the equity share at roughly 100 minus age. This age-40 example holds about 60% equity and 40% debt — change the weights to model a different age.

Three-bucket retirement

30% equity

Money grouped by when it is needed

Bucket 1: years 1–3
  • Debt Liquid15%
  • Debt Short Duration15%
Bucket 2: years 3–7
  • Hybrid Conservative Hybrid20%
  • Hybrid Dynamic Asset Allocation20%
Bucket 3: 7+ years
  • Equity Flexi Cap20%
  • Equity Large Cap10%

Bucket 1 holds money for years 1–3 in liquid and short-duration debt, bucket 2 holds years 3–7 in hybrid funds, and bucket 3 holds the 7+ year money in equity.

Goal example: education in 10 years

75% equity

A goal about ten years away

  • Equity Flexi Cap35%
  • Equity Large & Mid Cap25%
  • Equity Mid Cap15%
  • Debt Short Duration15%
  • Metal Gold & silver ETFs10%

Equity-led for the long stretch, with short-duration debt and gold and silver alongside. A common approach is to move gradually towards debt as the date gets closer — you can model each stage by editing the weights.

EquityHybridDebtGold & silver Colour = asset class; lighter and darker shades are the categories inside it.
See it move

Watch a mix change shape

The five risk examples, one after another: the donut shows each mix, the line shows how it grew. Choose one, or let it play.

Moderate example

Category weights
Equity : Large Cap — 25%Equity : Flexi Cap — 20%Hybrid : Dynamic Asset Allocation — 20%Debt : Short Duration — 25%Metal : Gold & silver ETFs — 10%
45% in equity
  • Equity Large Cap25%
  • Equity Flexi Cap20%
  • Hybrid Dynamic Asset Allocation20%
  • Debt Short Duration25%
  • Metal Gold & silver ETFs10%
Equity 45%Hybrid 20%Debt 25%Gold & silver 10%

Growth of ₹10,000

Moderate Other risk examples
Category averages · as of 19 Oct 2026
₹0₹10k₹20k₹30k₹40k20172019202120232025
₹27,154
₹10,000 in Oct 2016 became ₹27,154 by Oct 2026
5-year CAGR 9.0% annualised
Worst fall −20.8% peak to trough, in this period
Show all five as a table
ExampleEquity₹10,000 became5-year CAGRWorst fall
Conservative example10%₹21,9198.2%−7.4%
Moderately conservative example20%₹24,6099.4%−11.7%
Moderate example45%₹27,1549.0%−20.8%
Moderately aggressive example70%₹32,66210.9%−25.7%
Aggressive example90%₹39,14912.6%−32.3%

Rebalanced yearly. Illustrative example — not a recommendation. Built from category averages (or the funds you chose). Past performance does not indicate future returns.

Why it’s built this way

Honest examples, open rules

Category averages, not picks

Each slot stands for a whole category, measured by the average of every fund in it. The examples never name a fund, so what you see is how a kind of portfolio behaved — not how one product did.

Transparent rules

Weights scale to 100%. Rebalancing is your choice — yearly by default, quarterly or none. A test starts when every slot has history, returns follow the same rule as the rest of the site, and suspect data points are dropped and counted, not hidden.

Your choices stay yours

Rename, edit, duplicate or delete any example — they are starting points, not products. Removed one by mistake? Restore the originals without touching your own mixes. A fund goes into a slot only if you put it there.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Is this investment advice?

No. Sample Portfolios are illustrative examples for learning and discussion. They are not recommendations to buy, sell or hold any fund, and they do not take anyone’s goals, income, tax position or risk profile into account. EquiResearch is not registered with SEBI as an investment adviser or research analyst. If you work with clients, your own suitability and risk-profiling process still applies.

Where do the numbers come from?

From mutual fund NAV history. Each category’s line is the equal-weighted average daily return of every fund in that category that has a NAV on both days, starting from the first day with at least three funds. If you put a fund of your own choice in a slot, that slot uses the fund’s own NAV history instead. Daily moves larger than 20% are treated as data errors and left out, and the results say how many were dropped. Returns over a year or more are annualised (CAGR); shorter periods are plain returns.

Can I add my own categories?

Yes. Add, rename or remove slots — up to 12 in one sample — choosing from all 51 fund categories, from liquid and gilt funds to small caps, thematic funds and gold and silver ETFs. Weights do not have to add up exactly: they are scaled to 100%. You can also start a sample from scratch.

Can I use specific funds?

Yes, if you choose to. Any slot can hold a fund you pick instead of the category average — useful for testing funds you already hold or are studying. We never put funds into the examples, and we do not suggest which fund to choose.

Is it free?

Sample Portfolios are available to every signed-in EquiResearch user, and creating an account is free. Sign up with your name, email and mobile number, or with Google, and the nine examples are waiting in your workspace.

How far back does the history go?

As far back as every slot in the mix has data: a test starts on the latest first date among its slots. Pick 1, 3, 5 or 10 years, or the full history. The live chart on this page uses up to the last ten years for the five risk examples.

What does rebalancing do?

Over time a mix drifts as some categories grow faster than others. Rebalancing resets it to your chosen weights. Pick yearly (the default), quarterly or none, and compare how the choice changes growth and the worst fall.

Can I see a SIP outcome?

Yes. Enter a monthly amount and the test invests it on the first trading day of each month over the chosen period, then shows the amount invested, its value and the XIRR. Nothing is assumed: without an amount, no SIP figures are shown.

Open your sample portfolio workspace

The nine examples are ready the moment you sign in. Change anything — they are yours to edit, test and delete.

Illustrative examples — not recommendations. Past performance does not indicate future returns.

Important: Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme-related documents carefully. Past performance is neither an indicator nor a guarantee of future returns.

EquiResearch is not registered with SEBI as an investment adviser or research analyst, and nothing on this website is investment advice or a recommendation.

Data is sourced from third parties and may be delayed, incomplete or incorrect. No representation or warranty, express or implied, is made as to its accuracy or completeness, and EquiResearch is not liable for any loss arising from its use. See the Disclaimer.